Editing Melee
From Age of Dungeons Wiki
Warning: You are not logged in. Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits. If you log in or create an account, your edits will be attributed to your username, along with other benefits.
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== '''Melee''' == | == '''Melee''' == | ||
There are | There are '''5''' melee weapon tiers. Each scaling in strength, from weakest to strongest, there is '''Bronze, Iron, Steel, Mithril, and Adamantite.''' | ||
In each melee weapon tier, there are also different weapon types that have different strengths, again weakest to strongest is ''Dagger, Shortsword, Battleaxe, and Longsword''. There are additional weapons, that have the same stats as their corresponding types, but a different appearence. The variants are... | |||
''' | '''Dagger - Dirk and Knife''' | ||
''' | '''Shortsword - Ceyl and Scimitar''' | ||
''' | '''Battleaxe - Greataxe and Broadaxe''' | ||
'''Longsword - Jian and Odachi''' | |||
These variants can only be found in the dungeon from dungeon shops or boss/miniboss drops, whereas the basic design can be bought in town. | |||
{|class="wikitable" | All basic melee types and tiers can be purchased in town (except adamantite), they also all have the same reach and attack speed. But each has different damage... | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Tier | |||
|Type | |||
|Damage | |||
|Gold Cost | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |rowspan="4"|'''Bronze''' | ||
|'' | |Dagger | ||
|5 | |||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|1 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Shortsword | |Shortsword | ||
| | |6 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Battleaxe | |Battleaxe | ||
| | |7 | ||
|style="text-align:right;"|120 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Longsword | |Longsword | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|200 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"|'''Iron''' | |||
|Dagger | |Dagger | ||
| | |9 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|300 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shortsword | |Shortsword | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|450 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Battleaxe | |Battleaxe | ||
| | |11 | ||
|style="text-align:right;"|650 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Longsword | |Longsword | ||
| | |12 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|800 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"|'''Steel''' | |||
|Dagger | |Dagger | ||
| | |13 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|1200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shortsword | |Shortsword | ||
| | |14 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|1500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Battleaxe | |Battleaxe | ||
| | |15 | ||
|style="text-align:right;"|1800 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Longsword | |Longsword | ||
| | |16 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|2200 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"|'''Mithril''' | |||
|Dagger | |Dagger | ||
| | |17 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|4200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shortsword | |Shortsword | ||
| | |18 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|5000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Battleaxe | |Battleaxe | ||
| | |19 | ||
|style="text-align:right;"|5200 | |||
|- | |||
|5200 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Longsword | |Longsword | ||
| | |20 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|5500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="4"|'''Adamantite''*''''' | |||
|Dagger | |Dagger | ||
| | |21 | ||
|9000 | |style="text-align:right;"|~9000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Shortsword | |Shortsword | ||
| | |22 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|~10000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Battleaxe | |Battleaxe | ||
| | |23 | ||
|style="text-align:right;"|~11000 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Longsword | |Longsword | ||
| | |24 | ||
| | |style="text-align:right;"|~12000 | ||
|} | |} | ||
''*Adamantite is not purchasable in town and is a rare drop from minibosses or shops on lower floors'' | |||
Additionally, there are [https://dungeons.block.land/wiki/Legendaries Legendary Swords]. | |||
=='''Melee Armor'''== | =='''Melee Armor'''== | ||
{|class="wikitable" | Can be bought at spawn from the armor shop. As well as Tier 2 armor (Chainmail Armor) is an uncommon drop from [https://dungeons.block.land/wiki/Bosses Bosses]. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
|'''Cost''' | |'''Gold Cost''' | ||
|'''Positives''' | |'''Positives''' | ||
|'''Negatives''' | |'''Negatives''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leather Armor | |Leather Armor | ||
|500 | |500 | ||
|style="color:green;"|Decreases damage taken by '''15%''' | |style="color:green;"|Decreases damage taken by '''15%''' | ||
|style="color:red;"|Lowers Mana Regen by '''20%''' | |style="color:red;"|Lowers Mana Regen by '''20%''' | ||
Lowers Spell Damage by '''20%''' | Lowers Spell Damage by '''20%''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chainmail Armor | ||
| | |2000 | ||
|style="color:green;"|Decreases damage taken by ''' | |style="color:green;"|Decreases damage taken by '''25%''' | ||
|style="color:red;"|Lowers Mana Regen by '''20%''' | |||
|style="color:red;"|Can't cast spells | Can't cast spells | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Plate Armor | |Plate Armor | ||
| | |5000 | ||
|style="color:green;"|Decreases damage taken by ''' | |style="color:green;"|Decreases damage taken by '''35%''' | ||
|style="color:red;"|Lowers Mana Regen by 30% | |||
|style="color:red;"|Can't cast spells | Can't cast spells | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Heavy Plate Armor | |Heavy Plate Armor | ||
| | |9000 | ||
|style="color:green;"|Decreases damage taken by ''' | |style="color:green;"|Decreases damage taken by '''50%''' | ||
|style="color:red;"|Lowers Mana Regen by '''50%''' | |||
|style="color:red;"|Can't cast spells | Can't cast spells | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Holy Knight Armor | |||
| | |Free* | ||
|style="color:green;"|Decreases damage taken by ''' | |style="color:green;"|Decreases damage taken by '''35%''' | ||
''' | Increases Spell Damage by '''5%''' | ||
|style="color:red;"| | |style="color:red;"|Decreases Mana Regen by '''10%''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
''*Holy Knight Armor is only obtainable for lawful players. It is received from a blue altar in the dungeon when clicked and the player has Heavy Plate and Magister Robes in their inventory. One of the two armors will be replaced.'' | |||